EG AWARDS SHORTLIST ANNOUNCED:

ARE YOU THE FUTURE OF REAL ESTATE?

In October the great, the good and the future of real estate will gather to celebrate best practice across the industry. But here, after two long days of deliberation, we can give you a preview of those who are in the running for the best prize in property

Trying to get a vast and varied group of real estate professionals to agree on a shortlist, let alone a winner, is never an easy feat, but after some sweat, tears and some healthy debate (no blood spilled), our talented collection of judges managed to whittle down hundreds of entries to a perfectly formed shortlist.

“This was one of the most challenging judging sessions I have taken part in to date – simply because of the quality of the companies in so many of the categories we judged,” said Alex Jan, chief economist at Arup. “Despite the real headwinds facing the UK economy, it is heartening to see the best players in the property industry continuing to thrive, innovate and prosper in meeting the needs of commercial, industrial and residential clients.”

See if you are one of the UK’s below – unless you have entered our Rewire, Rising Star and Social Impact awards. We will reveal those lucky finalists on 29 June.

THE FINALISTS FOR THE EG AWARDS 2019 ARE:


FINALISTS

Carterwood

Knight Frank

NHS Property Services

Savills

Student Cribs

The Kexgill Group and the University Quarter

FINALISTS

Built-ID (Give-My-View)

Innovation Gateway (Innovation Gateway – The Power of Many)

Newcastle City Council (Newcastle Helix – Legal & General, Newcastle University and Newcastle City Council)

The Kexgill Group and the University Quarter (University Quarter)

Harwell Oxford Partners, U+I, the Science and Technology Facilities Council and the UK Atomic Energy Authority – Harwell Science and Innovation Campus

Waterside Places – Muse Developments and the Canal & River Trust

Wates Residential and Havering Council Joint Venture Partnership

 

FINALISTS 

Architecture Initiative (Northampton International Academy)

Battersea Power Station Development Company (No 18)

Greenham Business Park (The Base, Greenham Business Park)

Greystar Europe Holdings (Sailmakers Reception Lounge)

LCR (Leake Street Arches)

Places for People (Park Hill, Sheffield)

FINALISTS 

Bidwells

Carterwood

Gerald Eve

Knight Frank

Savills

The Crown Estate

Transport for London

FINALISTS

Appear Here

Berkeley Group

Place Partnership

Places for People

Sound Diplomacy

U+I

VU.CITY

WiredScore

FINALISTS

Faisal Butt, founder and chief executive, Pi Labs

Etienne Cadestin, founder and managing director, Longevity Partners

Alexander Fink, founder and chief executive, Project Etopia

Megan Hanney, graduate surveyor, CBRE

Dan Hughes, founder, Alpha Property Insight

Reza Merchant, chief executive, The Collective

Rupert Parker, head of futureproofing, Avison Young

FINALISTS

Colliers International

Knight Frank

Savills

FINALISTS

AXA Investment Managers – Real Assets

M7 Real Estate

Oxford Properties Group

Patron Capital

Pi Labs

 

FINALISTS

Knight Frank

Savills

FINALISTS

Oxenwood Real Estate

SEGRO

St Modwen Properties

Stenprop

Tritax Big Box REIT

FINALISTS

Addleshaw Goddard

Ashurst

Birketts

Clifford Chance

CMS

Dentons

Herbert Smith Freehills

Hogan Lovells

FINALISTS

Avamore Capital

Aviva Investors Real Estate Finance

Nuveen Real Estate

OakNorth

Octopus Real Estate

FINALISTS

Battersea Power Station Development Company (Battersea Power Station’s £1.6bn long-term asset ownership deal)

Delancey (Royal Mint Court)

Grainger (GRIP REIT acquisition)

Legal & General Investment Management, Real Asset (Croydon Council)

Network Rail Property and Rothschild & Co (Network Rail’s £1.5bn sale of its Commercial Property Estate)

Palmer Capital (Palmer Capital – Fiera Capital)

FINALISTS

BNP Paribas Real Estate

JLL

Knight Frank

Savills

FINALISTS

Berkeley Group

Grainger

Muse Developments

Redrow

SEGRO

Student Cribs

Urban Splash

FINALISTS

Anton Page

BNP Paribas Real Estate

JLL

Knight Frank

OBI

Savills

FINALISTS

Derwent London

HB Reavis

The Office Group

FINALISTS

Aviva Investors Real Assets (Aviva Investors Real Assets funds Enterprise City, Manchester)

Cubex (Aurora)

Manse Opus (Prospero Ansty prelet to Meggitt)

Savills (The Florence Building)

The English Cities Fund (New Bailey – multiple deals)

The Instant Group / Barclays

Tritax Big Box REIT (Tritax Big Box’s acquisition of DB Symmetry)

FINALISTS

Apex Airspace

Ballymore

Get Living

Legal & General Investment Management, Real Assets

Placefirst

Places for People

Project Etopia

FINALISTS

Appear Here

Davis Coffer Lyons

Savills

Mallcomm by Toolbox Group

FINALISTS

Aviva Investors - Isabel Sheppard

Avison Young - Rupert Parker

Abode Impact- Eleanor Bowden

CBRE - Megan Hanney

Clifford Chance LLP - Adam Eagle

CREation Property Network - Rosanna Lawn & Harri John

Gyana - Enrico Faccioli

Gyana - Joyeeta Das

Pi Labs - Raya Yunakova

Project Etopia - Joseph Daniels

U+I - Matt Sampson

FINALISTS

British Land

Ellandi

Gerald Eve

JLL

Wates Residential

FINALISTS

British land

Built-ID

Capital & Centric

CBRE

Clarion Futures

Hermes Investment Management

Innovation Gateway

Places for People

Whitbread

Upcoming Events

Question Time Dublin

Banquet Hall, Smock Alley Theatre 1662

Question Time Manchester

Manchester Central

EG Awards 2019

Grosvenor House Hotel, London

Future of Real Estate

CodeNode, London