EG AWARDS 2018: The shortlist

Congratulations to this year's finalists

NEW

Alternative Sector Award

Nominees

Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner
CBRE
Gerald Eve
Knight Frank
Newcore Capital Management

Award partner

NEW

Creative Spaces Award

Nominees

British Land
Paddington Central

Chris Stewart Group
Greenside, 12 Blenheim Place, Edinburgh

David Morley Architects
The Fish and Coal Building

Derwent London
White Collar Factory

dn-a architecture
Thames Tower

Landsec and The Crown Estate
Westgate

Award partner

NEW

Employer of the Year

Nominees

BE Design
British Land
Gerald Eve
KKS
Landsec
Lunson Mitchenall
Patron Capital
U+I

Award partner

NEW

Future of Real Estate Award

Nominees

Appear Here
British Property Federation
Equiem
Landsec
Stowga
Tide Construction
Urban Splash
VTS

Award partner


Industrial / Retail Adviser of the Year

Nominees

CBRE
Cushman & Wakefield
Stripe Street
The Coffer Group

Award partner

Global Real Estate Adviser of the Year

Nominees

CBRE
Knight Frank
Savills

Award partner

Industrial / Retail Company of the Year

Nominees

Oxenwood Real Estate
SEGRO
Stoford Developments
Stowga
Verdion

Award partner

National Adviser of the Year

 

Nominees

BNP Paribas Real Estate
Carter Jonas
CBRE
Cushman & Wakefield
JLL
Knight Frank
Rothschild & Co
Savills

Award partner


Lender of the Year

Nominees

Aviva Investors Real Estate Finance
Blackstone Real Estate’s Debt Strategies group (BREDS)
LendInvest
OakNorth
Octopus Property
Together

Award partner

Global Investor of the Year

Nominees

Blackstone
Oxford Properties
Patron Capital
Round Hill Capital
TH Real Estate

Award partner

London Deal of the Year

Nominees

British Land, CC Land & Oxford Properties
The Leadenhall Building

Cushman & Wakefield
Blackstone Acquisition of The Office Group

Deloitte Real Estate
Securing a development partner for Euston Station

Derwent London
Arup and The Boston Consulting Group deals at 80 Charlotte Street

Landsec and Canary Wharf Group
20 Fenchurch Street

TH Real Estate
Devonshire Square

Award partner

Legal Team of the Year

Nominees

Addleshaw Goddard
Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner
Clifford Chance
CMS
Davitt Jones Bould
Hogan Lovells
Landsec
Shoosmiths

Award partner


Residential Company of the Year

Nominees

Berkeley Group
Get Living
Grainger
Native Land
Places for People
Redrow

Award partner

Offices Adviser of the Year

 

Nominees

CBRE
Cushman & Wakefield
JLL
OBI Property
The Workplace Company (TWC)

Award partner

Offices Company of the Year

 

Nominees

British Land
Derwent London
HB Reavis
The Office Group

Award partner

Residential Adviser of the Year

Nominees

CBRE Residential
Cushman & Wakefield
Dexters
Savills
SAY Property Consulting
Strutt & Parker


National Company of the Year

Nominees

Apache Capital Partners
Ballymore
Berkeley Group
SEGRO
Urban&Civic

Award partner

Regional Deal of the Year

Nominees

Aprirose
Legal & General Investment Management, Real Assets
Patron Capital
Trinova Real Estate
West Midlands Combined Authority
Wrenbridge Sport

Award partner

Specialist Adviser of the Year

Nominees

The Coffer Group
Kontor
Malcolm Hollis
TFT

Tech Award
Tech Award 2018

Nominees

Airlite
Appear Here
Coyote Software
Demand Logic
VuCity

In conjunction with the EG Tech Awards 2018

Award partner


Rising Star of the Year

Award partner

Nominees

Laura Acklandiene, head of business development – global expansion, Equiem

Tripty Arya, co-founder and chief executive, Travtus

Richard Brazier, associate director of development, AXA Investment Managers

Oli Farago, co-founder and chief executive, Coyote

Robert Godwin, founder, room2

Beth Hampson, commercial director, London Executive Offices

Kat Hanna, insight associate, Cushman & Wakefield

Kimberly Hepburn, quantity surveyor, Transport for London

 

NOMINEES

Cal Lee, founder, Workthere

James Morris-Manuel, EMEA vice-president, Matterport

Tom Morris, managing director, CBRE Bristol

Jack Sallabank, founder, the Future Places Studio

Rebecca Selby, development manager, U+I

Priya Shah, founder, BAME in property

Jack Sibley, global head of tech, TH Real Estate

Alex Storey, UK country director, Disruptive Technologies


Collaborators Award
EG Awards 2018

Nominees

City of London digitally maps the Square Mile with Built-ID
Develop Croydon Forum
Fort Kinnaird Recruitment & Skills Centre Partnership
Freehold – support network for LGBT Real Estate Professionals
The Power of Many - Innovation Gateway
The first West Midlands Combined Authority Housing Deal

Award partners


EG London Award

COMING SOON

Outstanding Contribution to Property

COMING SOON

Award partner

Award partner


Upcoming Events

EG AWARDS

Grosvenor House Hotel, W1 | 19th September 2018

FINANCE AND ASSET MANAGEMENT

The Principal Hotel, London | 26th September 2018

QUESTION TIME MANCHESTER

Renaissance Manchester Hotel, Manchester | 27th September 2018

EG AT EXPO REAL 2018

UK & Ireland | 8-10th October 2018